Is Turkey Hill 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk .5 gal. Jug Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • low fat milk

low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Turkey Hill 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk .5 gal. Jug against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk .5 gal. Jug is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking