Is Turkey Hill All Natural Limited Edition Butter Almond & Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream to be bioengineered foods
  • the usda does not consider milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream

cream to be bioengineered foods

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Cocoa, Salt, Vanilla, Natural Flavors,the Usda Does Not Consider Milk Or Cream To Be Bioengineered Foods

Check Turkey Hill All Natural Limited Edition Butter Almond & Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill All Natural Limited Edition Butter Almond & Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking