Is Turkey Hill Brownie Fudge Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
whey
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), CORN SYRUP, BROWNIES [SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, , CORN STARCH, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE], NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Turkey Hill Brownie Fudge Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go