Is Turkey Hill Decadent Delights Coconut Ice Cream Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural and artificial flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Ice Cream (Skim Milk, Butter, Sugar, Coconut Paste (Sugar, Water, Coconut Powder, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Chocolate Coconut Sauce (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut, Cocoa Powder, Ground Hazelnut, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Coconut
Check Turkey Hill Decadent Delights Coconut Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Decadent Delights Coconut Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Turkey Hill Decadent Delights Coconut Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


