Is Turkey Hill Fudge Ripple Premium Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk cream
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate fudge ribbons running through a smooth, scoopable base create a creamy texture commonly enjoyed in bowls, sundaes, or between cookies; reviewers often cite pronounced flavor and creaminess, occasional uneven swirl distribution, and general suitability for casual desserts, family gatherings, and snacking at home, parties, or as simple toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CREAM, FUDGE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Turkey Hill Fudge Ripple Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping