Is TURKEY HILL, ICE CREAM CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- whey
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- cream
- ice cream
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], WATER). VANILLA ICING (WATER, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR). MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN). PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check TURKEY HILL, ICE CREAM CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY HILL, ICE CREAM CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Whole


