Is TURKEY HILL, ICE CREAM CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • moose tracks fudge
  • ice cream
  • a milk derivative
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], WATER). VANILLA ICING (WATER, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR). MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN). PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check TURKEY HILL, ICE CREAM CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go