Is Turkey Hill No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean Fat Free Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRINE, SORBITOL, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA BEAN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3

Check Turkey Hill No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean Fat Free Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Turkey Hill No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean Fat Free Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts | Spoonful