Is Turkey Hill No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean Fat Free Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRINE, SORBITOL, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA BEAN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3
Check Turkey Hill No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean Fat Free Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean Fat Free Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Haagen Dazs Vanilla Bean Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


