Is Turkey Hill Trio'politan Triple Berry Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], BLUEBERRY BASE [BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR)], BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE [BLACK AND RED RASPBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, RED #40, BLUE #1], WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), CARRAGEENAN

Check Turkey Hill Trio'politan Triple Berry Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking