Is Turkey Jalapeño Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- mechanically separated turkey
- poultry
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POULTRY INGREDIENTS (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY), WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, OAT FIBER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, DRIED PARSLEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING, POULTRY INGREDIENTS (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY), WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OAT FIBER, NATURAL SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, ROASTED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Turkey Jalapeño Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Jalapeño Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
About this product
Poultry · Stick


