Is TURKEY JERKY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Teriyaki flavored jerky offers a sweet savory glaze and firm, chewy texture, commonly eaten as a portable snack for hiking, commuting, or quick on the go bites. Reviewers note consistent teriyaki taste and good portability, while some report tougher chew or stronger seasoning; packaging and shelf stability are frequently mentioned.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavoring
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki flavored jerky offers a sweet savory glaze and firm, chewy texture, commonly eaten as a portable snack for hiking, commuting, or quick on the go bites. Reviewers note consistent teriyaki taste and good portability, while some report tougher chew or stronger seasoning; packaging and shelf stability are frequently mentioned.
Ingredients
TURKEY, SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check TURKEY JERKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY JERKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
TURKEY JERKY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


