Is Turkey meatball Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • natural flavors

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, ONIONS, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Turkey meatball against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSide DishGrilling