Is TURKEY MEATBALLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- cheese culture
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- meatball - ground turkey with natural flavors
- xanthan gum
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUCE - ITALIAN PLUM TOMATOES (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, BAY LEAVES, SALT, PEPPER. MEATBALL - GROUND TURKEY WITH NATURAL FLAVORS, ONIONS, BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE EGGS, PARSLEY, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICES), SALT, PEPPER, SPICES.
Check TURKEY MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


