Is TURKEY MEATLESS DELI ROLL, TURKEY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed plant protein
  • natural flavors from plant sources
  • smoke flavor

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN (NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER FOR HYDRATION), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOY AND/OR CORN), EGG WHITE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS FROM PLANT SOURCES, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check TURKEY MEATLESS DELI ROLL, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking