Is TURKEY PASTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), PASTA SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH PEELED GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CARROT PUREE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES), GROUND TURKEY, PEELED TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES WITH ADDED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND RED PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, AND SPICES), BASIL, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check TURKEY PASTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? TURKEY PASTA | Spoonful