Is Turkey & Roast Yam Pot Pie (Frozen) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey stock
- lard
- turkey
turkey stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Onion, Celery, Carrots, Yams, Potato, Green Peas, Cranberries, White Wine, Turkey Stock, Flour (All Purpose), Butter, Lard, Egg, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt & Pepper
Check Turkey & Roast Yam Pot Pie (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey & Roast Yam Pot Pie (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Turkey & Roast Yam Pot Pie (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


