Is Turkey Salami Red Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • spice dextrose

spice dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beefl Beeffat, Table Salt, Spice Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Beetrootjuice Concentrate, Spice Extracts/ Antioxidant Sodium Bate, : Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Sorbatel Smoke

Check Turkey Salami Red against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go