Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • unsalted butter
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • acidophilus
  • non-fat yogurt
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE-FREE* EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK AND GRUYERE CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS)), RICE STARCH, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep