Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- eggs
- turkey sausage crumble
- turkey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- non-fat yogurt
- natural flavors
- unsalted butter
- enzymes
- +6 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAGE-FREE* EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK AND GRUYERE CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS)), RICE STARCH, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT.
Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


