Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey sausage crumble
  • turkey
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

turkey sausage crumble

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE-FREE* EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK AND GRUYERE CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS)), RICE STARCH, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep