Is TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, EGG WHITE ROUND & CHEESE MUFFIN SANDWICH, TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, EGG WHITE ROUND & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked turkey sausage round
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • cooked egg white round

cooked turkey sausage round

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MUFFIN, COOKED EGG WHITE ROUND, COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, EGG WHITE ROUND & CHEESE MUFFIN SANDWICH, TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, EGG WHITE ROUND & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoLunch