Is TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, EGG WHITE ROUND & CHEESE MUFFIN SANDWICH, TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, EGG WHITE ROUND & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked turkey sausage round

cooked turkey sausage round

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MUFFIN, COOKED EGG WHITE ROUND, COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, EGG WHITE ROUND & CHEESE MUFFIN SANDWICH, TURKEY SAUSAGE ROUND, EGG WHITE ROUND & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sandwich · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoLunch