Is TURKEY SNACK STICKS NATURALLY SPECIALITY MEATS, TURKEY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- in a collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, (CONTAINS ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. IN A COLLAGEN CASING.
Check TURKEY SNACK STICKS NATURALLY SPECIALITY MEATS, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY SNACK STICKS NATURALLY SPECIALITY MEATS, TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Old Wisconsin Turkey Snack Sticks - 8 Oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


