Is TURKEY SWEET POTATO CRANBERRY AND PUMPKIN SEED BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- lactic acid
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES (DRIED ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC RAW PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, SWEET POTATOES, WATER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC RUBBED SAGE, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CINNAMON, LACTIC ACID (NOT FROM MILK) NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY JUICE POWDER AND SEA SALT.
Check TURKEY SWEET POTATO CRANBERRY AND PUMPKIN SEED BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY SWEET POTATO CRANBERRY AND PUMPKIN SEED BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


