Is turkey with bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby jack cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
colby jack cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (turkey breast, turkey broth, salt, dextrose, modified food starch, carrageenan, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, natural flavors), bread (enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, liquid sugar (sugar, water), butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, potato flour, yeast, whey, nonfat milk, soy flour, salt, wheat gluten, degerminated yellow corn flour, DATEM, sodium stearoyl lactylate, monocalcium phosphate, sorbic acid, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, sodium silicoaluminate, ascorbic acid, enzymes, sorbitan monostearate, wheat starch, mono and diglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, calcium silicate, apple, Colby Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), lettuce, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, cider vinegar, salt, spice, calcium disodium EDTA), red onion. Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat.

Check turkey with bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Dairy Free? turkey with bacon | Spoonful