Is turkey with bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • milk
  • turkey
  • mayonnaise
  • turkey breast
  • cheese culture
  • colby jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium silicate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors
  • +12 more

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
turkey
mayonnaise

+20 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 24 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (turkey breast, turkey broth, salt, dextrose, modified food starch, carrageenan, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, natural flavors), bread (enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, liquid sugar (sugar, water), butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, potato flour, yeast, whey, nonfat milk, soy flour, salt, wheat gluten, degerminated yellow corn flour, DATEM, sodium stearoyl lactylate, monocalcium phosphate, sorbic acid, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, sodium silicoaluminate, ascorbic acid, enzymes, sorbitan monostearate, wheat starch, mono and diglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, calcium silicate, apple, Colby Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), lettuce, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, cider vinegar, salt, spice, calcium disodium EDTA), red onion. Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat.

Check turkey with bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.