Is turkey with bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • turkey
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium silicate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
turkey
calcium disodium edta

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (turkey breast, turkey broth, salt, dextrose, modified food starch, carrageenan, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, natural flavors), bread (enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, liquid sugar (sugar, water), butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, potato flour, yeast, whey, nonfat milk, soy flour, salt, wheat gluten, degerminated yellow corn flour, DATEM, sodium stearoyl lactylate, monocalcium phosphate, sorbic acid, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, sodium silicoaluminate, ascorbic acid, enzymes, sorbitan monostearate, wheat starch, mono and diglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, calcium silicate, apple, Colby Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), lettuce, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, cider vinegar, salt, spice, calcium disodium EDTA), red onion. Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat.

Check turkey with bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.