Is Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hot smoked salmon
  • acidity regulator 270
  • lactic acid

hot smoked salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Cream, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Emulsifier (450, 452, 339), Thickener (401), Modified Starch, Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (306)), Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Onions, Hot Smoked Salmon (3%), Cashew Nuts (3%), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator 270, Dill (0.2%), Stabilizer (412, 415), Chilli, Preservative 202, Chilli Extract)

Check Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking