Is Turner's Original Mix Chocolate Assortment 225g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from beef
- shellac
- gelatine
- e120
- lactic acid
- e160a
- e153
- e471
- +6 more
from beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea, Coconut), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Concentrated Butter, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Powdered Whey (Milk), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Palm Kernel Oil, Powdered Whey (Milk), Coconut Oil, Dried Yoghurt (Milk), Coconut Oil, Flavourings), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea), Dried Whey, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils, Invert Sugar Syrup, Plain Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Dried Whole Milk, Powdered Whey (Milk), Roasted Hazelnuts, Strawberry And Apple Filling (Glucose Syrup, Sugar Solution, Strawberries, Apples, Fructose Syrup, Citric Acid, Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acetic Acid), Lactose, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Dried Skimmed Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring), Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Butter, Cream, Crispy Cereal (Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Dextrose), Butter Oil, Brazil Nuts, Almonds, Salt, Molasses, Neutral Flavoured Spirit, Flavourings, Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Butter, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Dried Apricots, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Raisins, Coconut, Coffee, Lemon Comminute, Oats, Apple Pulp, Walnuts, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, E575), Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin, E432), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Honey, Black Treacle, Dried Raspberries, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Maize Starch, Roasted Cocoa Nibs, Orange Peel, Invertase, Dried Egg Whites, Dried Cranberries, Apple Comminute, Ginger, Dried Strawberries, Plum Puree, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mango, Cherries (Contains Colour: E163), Colours (E100, E110, E120, E129, E140, E150a, E153, E160a, E160c, E161b, E162, E163, E171), Orange Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Rhubarb Puree, Lactic Acid, Dried Blackcurrants, Dried Egg Yolk, Dried Passion Fruit Juice, Raising Agents (E500, E503), Dried Apple, Apricots, Milk Protein, Acetic Acid, E202), Tartaric Acid, Antioxidant (E307), Yeast, Sodium Polyphosphate, Gold Leaf (Contains Colours: E175, E174), Spinach Extract, Mixed Spices, Malt Extract, Melon, Sodium Carbonate, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea), Paprika Extract, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm), Gelatine (From Beef), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), E476, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 60% Minimum
Check Turner's Original Mix Chocolate Assortment 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turner's Original Mix Chocolate Assortment 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Turner's Original Mix Chocolate Assortment 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


