Is TURTLE BROWNIE CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, PECANS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, BUTTEROIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG WHITES, EGGS, GLYCERIN, HEAVY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check TURTLE BROWNIE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go