Is TURTLE BROWNIE CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • heavy cream
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • glycerin
  • semisweet chocolate flakes
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • dextrose
  • +8 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, PECANS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, BUTTEROIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG WHITES, EGGS, GLYCERIN, HEAVY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check TURTLE BROWNIE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go