Is Turtle Chips Churros Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk protein mono
- vegetable cream powder
- milk chocolate flavored crumb
- lactose
- whole milk powder
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRUMB (SUGAR, LACTOSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE, COCOA MASS), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRUMB (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RAPESEED OIL), CHURROS SEASONING [SUGAR, DEXTROSE ANHYDROUS, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST), CINNAMON POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, RAPESEED OIL, VEGETABLE CREAM POWDER (FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST), SALT, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER OIL]
Check Turtle Chips Churros against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Chips Churros in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Crisp, Piece


