Is Turtle Chips Churros Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetable cream powder
  • milk protein mono
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • butter oil
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose anhydrous
  • milk chocolate flavored crumb
  • +3 more

vegetable cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRUMB (SUGAR, LACTOSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE, COCOA MASS), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRUMB (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RAPESEED OIL), CHURROS SEASONING [SUGAR, DEXTROSE ANHYDROUS, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST), CINNAMON POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, RAPESEED OIL, VEGETABLE CREAM POWDER (FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST), SALT, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER OIL]

Check Turtle Chips Churros against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Crisp, Piece

Flavor
SweetCinnamonChocolate
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast Item