Is Turtle Chips Churros Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose anhydrous
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
dextrose anhydrous
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRUMB (SUGAR, LACTOSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE, COCOA MASS), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRUMB (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RAPESEED OIL), CHURROS SEASONING [SUGAR, DEXTROSE ANHYDROUS, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST), CINNAMON POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, RAPESEED OIL, VEGETABLE CREAM POWDER (FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST), SALT, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER OIL]
Check Turtle Chips Churros against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Chips Churros in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Crisp, Piece


