Is Turtle Chips Sweet Corn Artificial Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • butter
  • lactose
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN BASED CHIPS [MAIZE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RAPESEED OIL, OLEORESIN ROSEMARY), SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN FLAVORED SEASONING [SUGAR, ROASTED CORN OIL, OLEORESIN ROSEMARY, CORN POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], FRUCTOSE, SWEET CORN POWDER, DISODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PARSLEY, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, BUTTER, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES

Check Turtle Chips Sweet Corn Artificial Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Crisp, Packet

Flavor
SweetSavoryCorn
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing