Is Turtle Island Tofurky Italian Sausage, 14 oz Soy Free?

Description
Seasoned, savory profile with Italian herbs and a touch of smokiness; firm, sliceable texture that also crumbles when cooked. Commonly used grilled, pan‑seared, tossed into pasta, on pizza, or in sandwiches and breakfast dishes. Customers generally praise its flavor and versatility but sometimes report variable seasoning and occasional texture inconsistency.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy flour
- non-gmo soybeans
- organic soybeans
- shoyu soy sauce
- organic tofu
organic soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned, savory profile with Italian herbs and a touch of smokiness; firm, sliceable texture that also crumbles when cooked. Commonly used grilled, pan‑seared, tossed into pasta, on pizza, or in sandwiches and breakfast dishes. Customers generally praise its flavor and versatility but sometimes report variable seasoning and occasional texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Water, Shoyu Soy Sauce (Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Culture), Organic Soy Flour, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Basil, Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Spices
Check Turtle Island Tofurky Italian Sausage, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Island Tofurky Italian Sausage, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Turtle Island Tofurky Italian Sausage, 14 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Patty


