Is Tuscan Garden Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • contains less than 2% spice, caramel color, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
contains less than 2% spice, caramel color, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a tangy-sweet, mildly acidic flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used for dressing salads, marinating proteins, and drizzling over roasted vegetables or sandwiches. Customer feedback frequently cites balanced taste, convenience, and affordability, while some reviewers note occasional excess sweetness or thin consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Tuscan Garden Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegary
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Tuscan Garden Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing | Spoonful