Is Tuscan Garden Classic Caesar Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, savory dressing with a smooth, creamy texture and medium viscosity. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta or potato salads, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note reliable classic flavor and thick consistency, while some occasionally mention varying saltiness and preference differences noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory dressing with a smooth, creamy texture and medium viscosity. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta or potato salads, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note reliable classic flavor and thick consistency, while some occasionally mention varying saltiness and preference differences noted.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Whey, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Eggs, Milk.
Check Tuscan Garden Classic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Classic Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


