Is Tuscan Garden Classic Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, savory dressing with a smooth, creamy texture and medium viscosity. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta or potato salads, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note reliable classic flavor and thick consistency, while some occasionally mention varying saltiness and preference differences noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory dressing with a smooth, creamy texture and medium viscosity. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta or potato salads, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note reliable classic flavor and thick consistency, while some occasionally mention varying saltiness and preference differences noted.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Whey, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Eggs, Milk.
Check Tuscan Garden Classic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Classic Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


