Is Tuscan Garden Honey Mustard Dressing Vegan?

Description
A sweet-tangy, mildly piquant dressing with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables and chicken, or a quick marinade. Customer reviews frequently note balanced flavor and versatility; occasional comments mention sweetness level and bottle leak or thickness variability; issues reported.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolk
- honey
- paprm calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet-tangy, mildly piquant dressing with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables and chicken, or a quick marinade. Customer reviews frequently note balanced flavor and versatility; occasional comments mention sweetness level and bottle leak or thickness variability; issues reported.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spice), Honey, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Mustard Bran, Natural Flavor, Paprm Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Eggs, Mustard, Soy
Check Tuscan Garden Honey Mustard Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Honey Mustard Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Honey Mustard Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


