Is Tuscan Garden Italian Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tuscan Garden Italian Dressing is a zesty and classic salad dressing that is known for its flavorful taste. People appreciate its delicious flavor and consider it a tasty addition to their salads. This dressing is a popular choice among those who enjoy a classic and flavorful dressing option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Annatto Extract(for Color), Natural Flavors. Contains:egg,milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping