Is Tuscan Garden Italian Seasoned Croutons Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, well-toasted cubes deliver a savory, seasoned flavor and crisp texture that customers report holds up well in salads and soups. Common uses include salad topping, soup garnish, and casual snacking. Reviews often note consistent crunch and seasoning, with occasional mentions of uneven flavor distribution or packaging freshness occasionally reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, well-toasted cubes deliver a savory, seasoned flavor and crisp texture that customers report holds up well in salads and soups. Common uses include salad topping, soup garnish, and casual snacking. Reviews often note consistent crunch and seasoning, with occasional mentions of uneven flavor distribution or packaging freshness occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Canola And/or Sunflower Oil (with Rosemary Extract And Ascorbicacid [to Preserve Freshness]), Yeast, Whey, Sugar, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Tomato Powder, Spices, Milk, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (milk), Extractive Of Paprika (color), Enzymes. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Tuscan Garden Italian Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Italian Seasoned Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Bread · Piece, Dried


