Is Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Herbaceous, zesty dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches or grain bowls. Reviewers often note bright flavor and versatility, praising convenience while occasionally citing a preference for milder acidity or less oiliness in some batches variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- feta cheese
- natural flavor
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Herbaceous, zesty dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches or grain bowls. Reviewers often note bright flavor and versatility, praising convenience while occasionally citing a preference for milder acidity or less oiliness in some batches variability.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Feta Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Kalamata Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk
Check Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


