Is Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Herbaceous, zesty dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches or grain bowls. Reviewers often note bright flavor and versatility, praising convenience while occasionally citing a preference for milder acidity or less oiliness in some batches variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Herbaceous, zesty dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches or grain bowls. Reviewers often note bright flavor and versatility, praising convenience while occasionally citing a preference for milder acidity or less oiliness in some batches variability.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Feta Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Kalamata Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk
Check Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


