Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light Dairy Free?

Description
Herb forward ranch offers a creamy smooth, pourable texture with mild savory flavor and subtle tang. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and wraps. Customer reviews often note its versatility, milder taste compared with standard versions, and thinner consistency than regular dressings.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Herb forward ranch offers a creamy smooth, pourable texture with mild savory flavor and subtle tang. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and wraps. Customer reviews often note its versatility, milder taste compared with standard versions, and thinner consistency than regular dressings.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Color Added, Potassium Sorbate, (a Preservative), Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


