Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward ranch offers a creamy smooth, pourable texture with mild savory flavor and subtle tang. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and wraps. Customer reviews often note its versatility, milder taste compared with standard versions, and thinner consistency than regular dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Color Added, Potassium Sorbate, (a Preservative), Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light | Spoonful