Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Herb-forward seasoning mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing when combined with common creamy bases; texture becomes smooth and spreadable. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads, marinades, and snack dips. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor but note occasional saltiness or intensity variation commonly cited by some online users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward seasoning mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing when combined with common creamy bases; texture becomes smooth and spreadable. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads, marinades, and snack dips. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor but note occasional saltiness or intensity variation commonly cited by some online users.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices (including White Pepper), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives. Contains Milk.
Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Powder


