Is Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Asian Sesame Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
This restaurant style dressing offers a toasted, savory sweet flavor profile with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture; consumers commonly use it on salads, slaws, grain bowls, as a marinade or dipping sauce, and to finish grilled proteins. Reviews note flavor, versatility and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This restaurant style dressing offers a toasted, savory sweet flavor profile with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture; consumers commonly use it on salads, slaws, grain bowls, as a marinade or dipping sauce, and to finish grilled proteins. Reviews note flavor, versatility and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Mandarin Orange Juice (water, Mandarin Orange Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative), Rice Vinegar, Roasted Sesame Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of Onion, Garlic Ginger. Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Asian Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Asian Sesame Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Asian Sesame Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


