Is Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Italian Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory flavor with smooth, pourable texture; slight separation may occur after standing. Commonly used on green salads, pasta salads, sandwiches and as a quick marinade or dip. Customer reviews note bold taste, convenience and versatility, while some users report it can be overly tangy or oily. Sold in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, FOOD STARCH), DRIED GARLIC, EGG POWDER, DRIED OREGANO, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, DRIED BASIL, TURMERIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED TARRAGON. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing